Skip to content

Case studies

The brief. The work.
The result.

Twenty years of product leadership, measured in revenue, retention, cost and customer scores. Here's what the playbooks look like when they meet a real business.

−25%service enquiries at Team Global Express
+25%record net subscriber growth QoQ at Optus
−18%customer acquisition cost at Optus
2Australian-first streaming launches at Foxtel

Flagship engagements

Four transformations at scale, each mapped to the OptiProduct playbook it shaped.

Logistics · PE-owned · 2022–24

Team Global Express

Head of Product & Digital Solutions
CustomerDigital & AIPE-backed
The brief
Build a customer-first eCommerce product team in a PE-owned logistics business, measured on cost-out, CSAT and NPS.
The work
Launched a returns portal, predictive delivery notifications, a Gen AI proof-of-delivery tool and a mobile app strategy. Simplified the product construct across web and APIs, and co-designed roadmaps with IKEA, Officeworks and Temple & Webster. Aligned feeds, data standards and governance to create a single view of the customer.
The result
−25%service enquiries
+15%NPS vs legacy products
+20%sales pipeline QoQ
+15%website conversion
98%DIFOT after migration
~$2.5mprogram delivered
Telco · ~$1bn P&L · 2016–19

Optus

Director of Product, Consumer
Go-to-marketCustomer
The brief
Lead Consumer broadband strategy, roadmap, pricing and go-to-market, owning growth and base management on a ~$1bn P&L.
The work
Simplified the product construct and pricing. Rebuilt NBN digital onboarding and app journeys. Launched 5G Fixed Wireless and smart-home bundles, and delivered the Vivid merger.
The result
+25%record net subscriber growth QoQ
+15%ARPU
−18%customer acquisition cost
−15%capital expenditure
3 monthsfaster to market
+12%NPS from digital onboarding
Telco · $2bn+ portfolio · 2014–15

Telstra

GM Product, Consumer & SOHO
Go-to-market
The brief
Own strategy and the operating plan for subscriber growth, NPS and EBIT across a $2bn+ portfolio.
The work
Led senior product managers to create next-generation broadband and bundle plans. Built the Telstra Smart Home portfolio across IoT and entertainment, and secured funding for a digital sales and service uplift.
The result
+16%sales run-rate from new plans
$2bn+portfolio P&L owned
$2msecured for digital transformation
Media · OTT & IPTV · 2012–14

Foxtel

Head of Digital Products
DigitalGo-to-market
The brief
Grow Foxtel's digital lines with P&L responsibility for OTT, IPTV and TV Everywhere.
The work
Owned product and marketing strategy, MVP, pricing, content, UX, platforms and vendors. Launched Foxtel GO, Foxtel Play and an award-winning London 2012 Olympic Games app.
The result
1stFoxtel GO: Australia's first live and VOD multichannel mobile app
1stFoxtel Play: Australia's first live premium sport and movies streaming
3industry awards: AIMIA, ASTRA, Australian Mobile Awards

From scale-up to public sector

The same discipline in smaller, faster settings, where the product function often starts with one person.

HR SaaS · scale-up · 2021

Employment Hero

Head of Customer Lifecycle & Value

Set up customer marketing and loyalty to drive cross-sell, upsell and retention.

  • 110% of ARR target, FY21 YTD
  • Team, data model and CDP designed
  • Next Best Action playbooks in Vitally
  • One dashboard across Salesforce, Sisense and Marketo
AgTech IoT · start-up · 2025

BioScout

First product hire

Create a customer-led roadmap while owning marketing channels and customer success.

  • +35% social channel effectiveness after insourcing
  • Go-to-market framework for new AI/ML data models
  • Customer health checks and PostHog analytics
  • Gen AI prototyping with Claude and Gemini
Care marketplace · scale-up · 2022

Mable

Senior Product Manager

Own vision, delivery and lifecycle for group chat and job scheduling.

  • ~15% group chat growth through experiments
  • Scheduling and rostering strategy co-designed
  • Simpler prioritisation, steadier delivery
Retail · innovation · 2015–16

WooliesX

Senior Consultant, Customer & Product Strategy

Design a digital-only offer to disrupt the telco and OTT market.

  • 3-in-1 mobile, broadband and entertainment offer
  • 3-year roadmap and business plan
  • Digital-first CX prototype and partner evaluation
Wellbeing SaaS · start-up · 2021

Blisspot

Head of Product & Platform Partnerships

Scale an online wellbeing platform for individuals, SMBs and enterprises.

  • 2-year roadmap to support further investment
  • Series A forecasting model restructured
  • SMB and enterprise packaging and pricing
Government & digital services · 2020

NSW Customer Service & Webcentral

Program Director · CX Consultant

Connected citizen life-event journeys, and a single customer view on Salesforce.

  • Program strategy, governance and funding reset
  • Segmentation and value management framework
  • 20 value-build opportunities identified

Questions

What results does a fractional CPO deliver?

Results depend on the brief, but Chris Walters' track record includes a 25% cut in customer enquiries at Team Global Express, record 25% net subscriber growth and 18% lower acquisition cost at Optus, and a 16% sales run-rate lift at Telstra.

Which industries has OptiProduct worked in?

Logistics, telco, media, retail, HR and wellbeing SaaS, care marketplaces, agtech and government, across PE-owned businesses, listed corporates, scale-ups and start-ups.

How does an engagement usually start?

Most start with a 2–4 week product and digital diagnostic or a 90-day strategy and first-initiatives plan, then move into ongoing fractional CPO leadership if it fits.

Your business could be the next one.

Start with a 2–4 week diagnostic, or try the free maturity self-assessment first.